Privacy & Cookie Policy

Last Updated: 20th May 2018

At Doordeals, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site, subscribers to email newsletter and our customers.

In particular, we want you to know that Doordeals Ltd is not in the business of selling, renting or trading contact lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just wouldn’t do that sort of thing! We’ll treat your details as we’d expect ours to be dealt with.

In order to explain this in more detail, we’ve provided information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. If you are interested – which you should be! Grab a cup of tea and have a read below:

Data Controller

Doordeals Ltd is a data controller and we collect and obtain personal information about individuals and businesses when this is volunteered to us – When you contact us with an enquiry via our website, telephone, email or in person or when you sign up to a newsletter or our website.

We are a limited company registered in England and Wales (registration number: 6288058), the registered office of which is Unit 3, Soho Works, Saxon Road, Sheffield, S8 0XY. You can contact us in writing at this address or by sending an email to privacy@doordeals.co.uk.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us for more information.

We will only process personal data for legitimate business interest reasons.  We will act in a professional manner at all times and ensure that data is kept secure and up-to-date.  If requested to change or delete data we will act swiftly and efficiently to do this. We have systems in place which ensure that all our data is securely backed up, with firewalls as well as antivirus and encryption in place.  We work hard to ensure that all our data is stored safely. All data held is done in a lawful and transparent manner and only held for legitimate reasons.

Security of Data

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your information and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use and accidental loss or destruction, including:

  • only sharing and providing access to your information to the minimum extent necessary, subject to confidentiality restrictions where appropriate, and on an anonymised basis wherever possible;
  • using secure servers to store your information;
  • verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to information prior to granting them access to information; and
  • using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software or other similar encryption technologies to encrypt any payment transactions you make on or via our website

Transmission of information via email: Transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure, and if you submit any information to us over the internet (whether by email, via our website or any other means), you do so entirely at your own risk.

We cannot be responsible for any costs, expenses, loss of profits, harm to reputation, damages, liabilities or any other form of loss or damage suffered by you as a result of your decision to transmit information to us by such means.

Visitors to our Website

When someone visits www.doordeals.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify any individual personally. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. For more information on Google Analytics Cookies, please see the official Google Analytics page - https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can find more information on how cookies are used on this website in the Cookies Policy below.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this and the user will be requested to supply this of their free will. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Newsletter Sign Up

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information such as your name and email address. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We gather statistics around email openings and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing privacy@doordeals.co.uk.

Processing of a Customer Order

As part of the order process, we must collect key personal information from a customer in order to carry out their request for supply of goods or services. This information will be restricted to information that is essential to the successful processing and fulfilment of an order and subsequent support/customer service.

Personally identifiable information that we may collect via our website or via a telephone enquiry/order, includes but is not limited to: your name, shipping and billing address, email address and telephone number. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind; however, a refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of our website or affect our ability to fulfil an order or enquiry.

Contact via email, telephone and SMS messages which are transactional would fall under separate consent from any newsletter/marketing opt-in and by choosing to place an order; consent for necessary and legitimate transactional contact is implied.

Derivative Data

Information our website may automatically collect when you access the Site, includes your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, our access times and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the site. This information is used purely for the monitoring, improvement and troubleshooting of our website.

Financial Data

Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date etc) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Site. We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is handled by our payment processer, Sagepay, and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to any questions relating to their service.

Doordeals take our responsibilities around financial data and its security very seriously and comply with PCI Security Standards and PCI DSS compliance.

Third Party Access to Data

As part of the order fulfilment process, is may be required that we share information with a third party in order to fulfil your order or help with your enquiry.

Any information shared will be minimal and essential in relation to the fulfilment of your order; we will never pass on your details to a third-party for marketing purposes without your express consent.

Information will be used only to the extent necessary to run our business, to our service providers, to fulfil any contracts we enter into with you, and where required by law or to enforce our legal rights.

The key third-parties we may need to share information with, or that you may choose to give details to whilst using our website are as follows:

Email Enquiries – When you send an email to any of the email addresses displayed on our website, we collect your email address and any other information you provide in that email (such as your name, telephone number and the information contained in any signature block in your email).

We use a third party email provider to store and process emails you send to us and that we send to you. This third party provider is Google Mail.

Information on Google’s commitment to privacy and data protection can be found via the following link: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/#?modal_active=none

Zendesk Chat – During office hours, we offer a live chat service on our website, allowing website users to communicate with our staff in order to make enquiries relating to the products and services we offer. In using the chat service you are invited to provide the following details on a voluntary basis (the chat service can be used without providing these details, they are requested in the interests of making it easier to help with enquiries and respond to any request made):

  • Name
  • Telephone Number
  • Email Address
  • Any information volunteered during a chat (a transcript may requested to be emailed to yourself and stored by Doordeals)

 The following details may be collected by the chat service for monitoring, improvement and troubleshooting of the service:

  • Browser version
  • Operating System
  • IP Address
  • Device Type
  • User Agent
  • Reported location of your internet connection

Any information passed to us during the usage of the live chat service will only be used by Doordeals as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Whilst using the Zendesk Chat service, the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of Zendesk are relevant. These can be found via the following link: https://www.zendesk.com/company/privacy

Sagepay – During the final checkout stage of our online order process, you will be transferred to Sagepay in order to provide a secure credit/debit card payment service and related anti-fraud checks. During this transfer, we submit the following information to Sagepay:

  • First Name
  • Surname
  • Billing Address

 The following details may be collected by the Sagepay service for monitoring, improvement and troubleshooting of the service:

  • Browser version
  • Operating System
  • IP Address
  • Device Type
  • User Agent
  • Reported location of your internet connection

Whilst using the Sagepay payment service, the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of Sagepay are relevant. These can be found via the following link: https://www.sagepay.co.uk/support/online-shopper-support

Couriers - TNT, MyHermes, Royal Mail – We do as many deliveries on our own vehicles as possible. However, from time to time and also at the customer’s request, it may be relevant to dispatch items via a third-party courier such as TNT, MyHermes or Royal Mail. In order to fulfil a delivery, we may pass on the following details to the courier in the interests of fulfilling the delivery service:

  • First name
  • Surname
  • Shipping address
  • Any special delivery requests
  • Contact telephone numbers
  • Contact email address
  • Description of items to be delivered

In the event that an order is dispatched via TNT, the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of TNT are relevant. These can be found via the following links: https://www.tnt.com/express/en_gb/site/privacy-policy.html & https://www.tnt.com/express/en_gb/site/terms-conditions.html

In the event that an order is dispatched via MyHermes, the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of MyHermes are relevant. These can be found via the following links: https://www.myhermes.co.uk/privacy-policy.html & https://www.myhermes.co.uk/terms-and-conditions.html

In the event that an order is dispatched via Royal Mail, the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of Royal Mail are relevant. These can be found via the following links: http://www.royalmail.com/privacy-notice & http://www.royalmail.com/terms-and-conditions

Nimvelo – All telephone calls to our offices are achieved via a Voice Over IP facility which is provided by a service provider named Nimvelo. Calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes and therefore recordings may contain limited personal information in relation to an enquiry or order placed on the telephone.  

Nimvelo are members of the Internet Telephony Service Providers Association and adhere to the ITSPA Code of Practice. Their Code of Practice and Privacy Policy is relevant and can be accessed via the following link: https://www.nimvelo.com/about/terms-and-policies/code-of-practice/

It is important to note that in order to comply with PCI DSS compliance, any telephone call recording is disabled during the communication of payment details.

Trustpilot – As part of our ongoing monitoring and review of our business practices, we’ll often invite customers to leave their feedback on the service that we have provided. To do this we use an independent third-party review service Trustpilot.  In order to facilitate the invitation for review we would submit the following personal information to Trustpilot:

  • Customer Name
  • Customer Email Address

Whilst using the Trustpilot service, the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of Sagepay are relevant. These can be found via the following link: https://uk.legal.trustpilot.com/end-user-privacy-terms

Mailchimp - Where you have opted in to our newsletter/marketing emails, we may share your Personal Information with our third party service provider MailChimp, which hosts our mailing lists and is based in the US. Mailchimp stores personal information to enable us to efficiently provide you with relevant communication. The personal information passed to Mailchimp would be as follows:

  • Customer Name
  • Customer Email Address
Mailchimp gather statistics around email openings and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing privacy@doordeals.co.uk.

Whilst using the Mailchimp service, the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of Mailchimp are relevant. These can be found via the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Social Media Accounts
- We have various social media accounts which may be used to message us and/or provide us with details at your choosing. We would always advise against providing sensitive information via this method of communication and users would do so at their own risk – we will never request this kind of information via Social Media.  

Any private communication received via social media will be destroyed/removed upon completion of this communication and any communication will be transferred to our traditional methods as soon as possible. 

Accountants - We share information with our accountants for tax purposes. For example, we share invoices we issue and receive with our accountants for the purpose of completing tax returns and our end of year accounts.

Our accountants are located in the United Kingdom.

Our suppliers/manufacturers – Occasionally, in the unlikely event of a manufacturer’s warranty claim or requirement for a site inspection, we may need to pass on personal information to the manufacturer of a product. In cases where this is the case, we will advise and obtain permission from you before doing so and additional information on the third-party can and will be supplied at this stage.

Disclosures - We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and
(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information. 

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Links to Other Web Sites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other external websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Access to Your Personal Information

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold. Email your request to privacy@doordeals.co.uk. Following a request of this nature, the information requested will be supplied to you without undue delay and would normally be supplied to you within a calendar month of the working day following the request being received.

e.g. a request made on 3 September. The time limit will start from the next day (4 September). This gives the organisation until 4 October to comply with the request.

Whilst in the majority of cases, the providing of this information will of course be free of charge, in certain circumstances; we reserve the right to charge a “reasonable fee” for the administrative costs of complying with the request. Where a charge would be appropriate, this would be clarified with the person making the request prior to commencement.

Please note: it may be that we would require additional individual identification before we are able to comply with a request. We will be unable to comply with any request until additional information of this nature was received and verified.

Right to rectification - Your Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that any personal information we hold and process is accurate and complete, an individual also has the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified.

In the case of orders and enquiries, we’ll always supply an order confirmation detailing the key details we have shortly following the placing of an order on our system. This is done to provide a record and acknowledgement of your order, should at any stage you require clarification on the information we hold about you as an individual or about your order, please contact our office or if required, make a personal information request as detailed in the “Access to Your Personal Information” section of this policy. 

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

The majority of personal information that we hold, can be edited at your convenience via the customer area on our website.

Should you need to make a request for rectification, you can email your request to privacy@doordeals.co.uk. Following a request of this nature, the information requested will be updated and confirmed with you without undue delay and would normally be supplied to you within a calendar month of the working day following the request being received.

e.g. a request made on 3 September. The time limit will start from the next day (4 September). This gives the organisation until 4 October to comply with the request.

Whilst in the majority of cases, the rectification of this information will of course be free of charge, in certain circumstances; we reserve the right to charge a “reasonable fee” for the administrative costs of complying with the request. Where a charge would be appropriate, this would be clarified with the person making the request prior to commencement.

Please note: it may be that we would require additional individual identification before we are able to comply with a request. We will be unable to comply with any request until additional information of this nature was received and verified.

Right to erasure - Your Personal Information

We are committed to complying with an individual’s right to have their personal data to be erased and the ‘right to be forgotten’. This right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

Should you need to make a request for erasure, you can email your request to privacy@doordeals.co.uk. Where this right applies and the request is relevant, following a request of this nature, the information requested will be erased or anonymised and confirmed with you without undue delay and would normally be confirmed with you within a calendar month of the working day following the request being received.

e.g. a request made on 3 September. The time limit will start from the next day (4 September). This gives the organisation until 4 October to comply with the request.

Whilst in the majority of cases, the erasure of this information will of course be free of charge, in certain circumstances; we reserve the right to charge a “reasonable fee” for the administrative costs of complying with the request. Where a charge would be appropriate, this would be clarified with the person making the request prior to commencement.

Please note: it may be that we would require additional individual identification before we are able to comply with a request. We will be unable to comply with any request until additional information of this nature was received and verified.

CCTV

In the interests of security, health and safety and crime prevention, certain areas of our showroom and warehouse facilities are covered by CCTV (Closed Circuit Television). This means that visitors to our premises are likely to have their personal data in the form of an image captured.

In areas where CCTV is in use, clear signage is used to indicate areas covered.

We follow the Information Commissioners Office guidelines as to the usage of CCTV and your privacy will be respected. Footage can and will only be viewed by authorised individuals in a secure location.

CCTV footage is stored securely and footage would normally be stored for a maximum of 6 months.

WiFi

Complimentary guest WiFi is available within our Sheffield showroom free of charge; this is offered as a convenience for visitors and is not a guaranteed or warranted service. The WiFi connection is used entirely at the users risk and the connection is not secure.

The WiFi service is completely isolated from our other network services and any orders placed at our premises will be taken by a member of staff on our secure network, rather than via the WiFi connection.

There is no active monitoring of the information accessed or submitted by guests using the guest WiFi connection; however, the following information may be collected for security purposes:

  • MAC Address
  • IP Address
  • Browser version
  • Operating System
  • Device Type
  • User Agent

It is not recommended that guest WiFi is used without stringent anti-virus/firewall facilities in place.

Children’s Privacy

We care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying regulations protect the privacy of children using the internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18.

Data Retention

We will only retain personal data for legitimate business interest reasons and to assist customers with their ongoing enquiries or orders.

Order information: when you place an order for goods and services, we retain that information for a minimum period of six years following the end of the financial year in which you placed your order, in accordance with our legal obligation to keep records for tax purposes under paragraph 6, Schedule 11 of the Value Added Tax Act 1994.

Correspondence and enquiries: when you make an enquiry or contact us by email or via our contact form, we will retain your information for as long as it takes to respond to and resolve your enquiry, and for a minimum of 6 further month(s), after which point we may delete your information.

Mailing list/Newsletter: we retain the information you used to sign up for our newsletter for as long as you remain subscribed (i.e. you do not unsubscribe) or if we decide to cancel our newsletter service, whichever occurs first.

 In any other circumstances, we will retain your information for no longer than necessary, taking into account the following:

  • the purpose(s) and use of your information both now and in the future (such as whether it is necessary to continue to store that information in order to continue to perform our obligations under a contract with you or to contact you in the future);
  • whether we have any legal obligation to continue to process your information (such as any record-keeping obligations imposed by relevant law or regulation);
  • whether we have any legal basis to continue to process your information (such as your consent);
  • any relevant agreed industry practices on how long information should be retained;
  • any relevant surrounding circumstances (such as the nature and status of our relationship with you).

Destroying Data Securely

Where relevant and data must be destroyed, any physical copies of data will be securely shredded compliant with regulations. 

Any hardware disposed of will have storage media securely destroyed by a designated and certified third-party.

In the event of a problem

Our administrative, technical and physical security measures are designed to protect your personal information and minimise the likelihood and impact of any data breach. Whilst we have taken all reasonable steps to secure the information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are guaranteed to be impenetrable or guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorised parties; therefore we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

In the unlikely event that a data breach occurred, we would inform where feasible the relevant supervisory authority and any potentially affected individuals within 72 hours of becoming aware of the situation.

Contact Us

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or would like to make any relevant requests, please contact us via any of the following methods:

Doordeals Ltd
Unit 3, Soho Works
Saxon Road
Sheffield
S8 0XY

Tel: 0114 2557800
Email: privacy@doordeals.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. This privacy notice was last updated on 20 May 2018.

Minor changes to our Privacy Policy

We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Revised” date of this Privacy Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting to our site and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such a revised Privacy Policy is posted.

Major changes to our Privacy Policy

Where we make major changes to our Privacy Policy or intend to use your information for a new purpose or a different purpose than the purposes for which we originally collected it, we will notify you by email (where possible) or by posting a notice on our website.

We will provide you with the information about the change in question and the purpose and any other relevant information before we use your information for that new purpose.

Wherever required, we will obtain your prior consent before using your information for a purpose that is different from the purposes for which we originally collected it.


Cookie Policy

We use a system of classifying the different types of cookies which we use on the Website, or which may be used by third parties through our websites. The classification was developed by the International Chamber of Commerce UK and explains more about which cookies we use, why we use them, and the functionality you will lose if you decide you don't want to have them on your device.

What is a cookie?         

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device.  

How long are cookies stored for?

Persistent cookies - these cookies remain on a user's device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.  

Session cookies - these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Cookies used on the Website

A list of all the cookies used on the Website by category is set out below.

Strictly necessary cookies 

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.  These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website.

Performance cookies 

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.  By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works.

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.  By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.  

Third party cookies 

These cookies allow third parties to track the success of their application or customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work we cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in cookies used on our site.

For example, if you choose to ‘share’ content through Twitter or other social networks you might be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so please check those websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.